CLA-2-57:RR:NC:TA:349 C89618

Ms. Tammy Locke

Wholesale Supply Company, Inc.

7100 Service Merchandise Drive

Brentwood, TN 37027

RE: The tariff classification of various woven rugs from India.

Dear Ms. Locke:

In your letter dated June 30, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Item #6190BNM-Bordered Boucle Parsley, is a hand woven rug made from 100 percent cotton yarns. The green warp and weft yarns create a textured surface effect. This flat woven rug measures 30 x 91 inches and the edges are bound with a woven cotton border.

Item #6223BNM-Seersucker Zinc, is a charcoal grey hand woven rug made from 100 percent cotton yarns. It measures 5 x 8 feet. The weft and warp yarns create a ribbed effect on the face of the rug.

Item #5827BNM-Ridgefield Maple, is hand woven rag rug stated to be made from 100 percent cotton fabrics and yarns. The weft is constructed of variously colored strips of knit fabrics. It measures 30 x 42 inches. The rugs are being returned.

The applicable subheading for the three rugs will be 5702.99.1010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, woven, not tufted or flocked, whether or not made up, including "Kelem", "Schumacks", "Karamanie" and similar hand- woven rugs: other, not of pile construction, made up: of other textile materials: of cotton... woven, but not made on a power- driven loom. The rate of duty will be 7.3 percent ad valorem.

Presently, floor coverings from India classified in subheading 5702.99.1010, HTS, do not require a visa, or exempt certification, and are not subject to quota.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski

Director,

National Commodity

Specialist Division